Town Government » Board & Commissions

Board & Commissions

Board of Mayor and Aldermen meets at 4 p.m. on the
first and third Tuesdays in the G. Thomas Love
Board Room at Greeneville Light & Power System.
Members: W.T. Daniels, Buddy Hawk, Keith Paxton, Jeff Taylor, Sarah Webster

Greeneville Regional Planning Commission meets at
9:30 a.m. on the second Tuesday in the G. Thomas Love
Board Room at Greeneville Light & Power System.
Members: John R. Biddle, Ben Brooks, W.T. Daniels, Charles Hutchins,
Bob King, Paul McAfee, Trey Ricker (chairman), Lindy Riley, Jeff Taylor

The Greeneville Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA) meets
immediately after the Planning Commission meeting
on the second Tuesday of the month in the
G. Thomas Love Board Room at Greeneville Light & Power System.
Members: Same as Planning Commission

Historic Zoning Commission meets at 8:30 a.m. on the
First and third Tuesdays in the Board Room at Town Hall.
Members: Charles Alter, Ben Brooks, Bill Brown, D.J. Dalton, Roger Hankins,
Bill Moskowitz, Don Sexton, Sarah Webster (chairman), Noah Young

Greeneville Housing Authority Board of Commissioners
meets at noon on the third Tuesday at the General Morgan Inn.

Greeneville-Greene County Regional Solid Waste
Planning Board meets at 1:30 p.m. on the second Tuesday
in the Board Room at Town Hall.
Members: Tim Armstrong, Mark Benko, Robert Bird, Neil G'Fellers, Jim Greene,
Joel Hauser, Brad Peters, Jennifer Reynolds, Sarah Webster (chairman)

Roby Adult Center Advisory Board meets at 3 p.m. on the fourth Tuesday at the Roby Center.
Members: Hope Broyles, D.J. Dalton, Buddy Hawk, Wanda Goodman, Jeanette Miller,
Joyce Ottinger, Leonard Price, Nadine Ricker, Archie Weems, Justin Wills

Water Commission meets at 8:30 a.m. the last Tuesday at the Water Department.
Members: Brandon Hull (chairman), Johnny Honeycutt, Joe Waggoner

Greeneville Light & Power System Board of Directors
meets at 9 a.m. on the fourth Monday at GL&PS.
Willie Anderson, Jim Emory, Shane Hite, Sam Miller, Sarah Webster (chairman)

Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. on the fourth Thursday at Central Office.
Jerry Anderson, Brian Cook, Cindy Luttrell, Craig Ogle (chairman), Craig Shepherd

Greeneville-Greene County Airport Authority meets
at 4 p.m. on the fourth Wednesday at the airport.
Jimmy Collins, Roger Gray (chairman), Sherry Hensley, Jeff Hollett, Paul McAfee

Library Board meets at 5:30 p.m. quarterly at the Library.
Carla Bewley, Beth Hembree, Buddy Hawk, Bobby Holt,
Ginny Kidwell (chairman), Julia Pensinger, Butch Patterson

Civil Service Board meets monthly on a varying
schedule in the Board Room at Town Hall.
Phil Gentry, Joe Gonzalez (chairman), Tim Teague

Parking Authority meets as needed in the Board Room at Town Hall.
Angie Daniels, Doug DeBusk, Craig Ogle, Keith Paxton, Tim Teague (chairman)

Parks & Recreation Advisory Board meets as needed at EastView Recreation Center.
Members: Tim Armstrong, Gary Compton, W.T. Daniels, Don Hamilton, Buddy Hawk,
Todd Newberry, Wayne Phillips (chairman), Katie Rickard, Roger Woolsey
Schedule is subject to change.